Privacy Policy

Updated: February 18, 2015

Bicycle Queensland is committed to providing its members and event participants with the highest level of service and to protect your privacy and confidentiality of personal information, in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 ( Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Bicycle Queensland will only collect personal information that has been submitted with the complete knowledge of the member/participant and make all reasonable attempts to gather only enough information to satisfy the needs of our members and event participants for identification purposes in relation to their membership or their participation in a Bicycle Queensland event.

Collection of personal information is limited to allow Bicycle Queensland to better deliver events and services which contribute to our mission of increasing cycling in Queensland. Bicycle Queensland will not sell or license information collected, and stored on our database, to any third party.

Bicycle Queensland collects information:

Directly from the member or event participant by phone;
In person at an event or the Bicycle Queensland office;
By mail in a written application form;
Via faxed application form;
Via online forms;
Via Facebook, YouTube and Twitter.
Bicycle Queensland does not buy or solicit personal information from other sources. During your communication with us, please do not provide us with personal information of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, you;

Must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
Warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide their information to us.
Bicycle Queensland typically records:

Name and address;
Date of birth;
Gender;
Email address;
Telephone and fax numbers;
Information about the goods or services you have ordered: T-shirt or similar clothing size – when and where applicable;
Information from enquiries you have made;
Communications between us;
Preference of meal type and special dietary requirements – when applicable;
Emergency contact details/person;
Skills and licences for volunteering;
The same details for other persons listed on the same Household Membership application or the same Event application.
We consider this to be the minimum amount of information that we need to collect to provide the level of service our members and riders require for their individual and collective cycling needs.

Use of information
The personal information collected will be used in order to:

Provide the level of service members’ and ride participants’ require;
Administer and manage those services, including membership renewals, payment of outstanding premiums, issuing of receipts and responding to member comments or questions;
Mail to members at the address on file, a copy of the bi-monthly Queensland newsletter and national cycling magazine;
Inform members and riders of forthcoming events and opportunities or matters concerning their membership status. Members will be informed how they can opt out of these communications if they so wish;
Better understand the needs of members and event participants in order to effectively respond to those needs;
Provide secondary parties with the relevant details relating only to members’ and riders’ agreement to participate in a programme run by that secondary party;
Provide a member’s contact details to a local Bicycle User Group or other cycling group for invitations to cycling events if approved by the Bicycle Queensland Executive;
Provide our professional advisers, including auditors, lawyers and insurers, to the extent necessary for them to carry out their legal requirements;
Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, if required by law.
Information storage
Information is stored in compliance with current legislation in electronic form. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the information is kept secure and that access is restricted to the person it relates to and those who require access to perform the function required by the member or event participant only.

Security of information
Bicycle Queensland takes all reasonable precautions to protect information of members and event participants. Bicycle Queensland has confidentiality agreements in place with our staff and volunteers who handle personal information that is provided to them. No personal information is ever likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Access to and Disclosure of Personal information
Bicycle Queensland takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date, However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Access may be denied if:

The request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
The request is frivolous or vexatious;
The information is subject to legal professional privilege;
Providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
Access would be unlawful;
Denial of access is authorised or required by law;
Access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
Access discloses ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making processes or information; or
There is any other reason that is provided for in the Privacy Principles or Privacy Act.
Information will be removed if requested by the member or event participant as long as its removal does not breach any legal requirements or essential operational needs of Bicycle Queensland.

Cookies and IP Addresses
A cookie is a piece of data that enables Bicycle Qld to track and target your preferences to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject in each instance.

We also record IP addresses to potentially analyse trends, administer our sites, and track traffic patterns, for risk reduction.

Disclaimer
Bicycle Queensland will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law or permitted herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property, to avoid injury to any person or in order to ensure the proper functioning of our site.

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act (1988) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within thirty (30) days.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Bicycle Queensland
If you have any questions in relation to privacy or this privacy policy, please contact us on 07 3844 1144 between 9.00am and 4.30pm, Monday to Friday and ask for the Officer responsible for Privacy. Alternatively, you can email bqinfo[at]bq.org.au or write to the Privacy Officer at Bicycle Queensland PO Box 5957, West End, QLD 4101.

Consent
You acknowledge and agree that Bicycle Queensland and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Further information
Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au

© 2000-2017 Bicycle Queensland Inc. Privacy Policy | Social Media Policy Bicycle Queensland